University of Essex Home Page

Skip to main contentAcademic Section Home Page

University of Essex Home Page

 

Student Club & Society Room Bookings

Central teaching rooms may be booked for use by student clubs and societies through the Central Timetable Office, CTO. PC labs may be requested but we will seek approval from Information Systems Services before a booking is confirmed.

The Barbecue can be booked from the Estate Management Helpdesk, room 6.003.

Online Booking Form

Click a heading for more information

Who can book a room?

Room usage.

What times will rooms be available?

Are long term bookings allowed?

Can we invite a guest speaker?

Can we use the audio-visual facilities?

How to book a room.

Here’s a quick summary of the main rules and regulations relating to centrally managed teaching room bookings:

  • No parties, performances or gambling.
  • No entry fees, charges or donations.
  • No amplified music . (See UoE Regulation 7.23)
  • The room must only be used for the purpose specified on your booking form.
  • Do not alter room layouts or borrow furniture from other rooms.
  • Do not leave the room untidy, clear away any rubbish.
  • Use only Dry-Wipe markers on whiteboards.
  • Vacate the room promptly at the end of your booked time slot.
  • Look after each other.
  • Report any problems or damage to the Timetable Office as soon as possible.
  • Please click this link for our Student Club and Society Room Booking Terms and Conditions

Who can book a room?

Teaching rooms are available for booking only by Student Union ratified Clubs and Societies. The person requesting a booking must be an official of the club/society. Unfortunately, we are unable to book rooms for other groups or individual students for any purpose.

[top of page]

Room usage.

Teaching rooms can be booked for general meetings, committees, film viewings*, board games, readings, lectures and classes. Gambling is not permitted.

Clubs/Societies are not encouraged to provide food and drink in teaching rooms.

If an event requires refreshments, we recommend the use of the University’s Catering Services. If the event is not being catered by any of the University Catering Services, it is the responsibility of the organiser to ensure that outside caterers comply with University food safety guidelines. Alcohol may not be bought, sold, or consumed.

Teaching rooms are not suitable for receptions, parties or performances.

If you are planning a social function or performance event, please contact the SU for information regarding their venues, or Venue Essex. The Arts Office may be able to provide assistance with performance or rehearsal space.

We do not book rooms for studying.

The University has open access spaces that can be used for studying (e.g. the large reading room in the Albert Sloman Library). We are unable to book rooms to individual students, or groups of students, for this purpose.

No Charges.

Any event in a University teaching room must be open to all members of the University community. Under no circumstances can there be any entry fee, charge, or donation,  whether requested or suggested.

* Please be aware that as well as a licence from the copyright holder of the film, a licence is also needed to exhibit films, this is part of the Licensing Act 2003. "Under the Licensing Act 2003, a licence is required to provide ‘regulated entertainment’ to members of the public or a section of the public and for members of a club and their guests. One of the descriptions of ‘regulated entertainment’ is the exhibition of a film." http://www.independentcinemaoffice.org.uk/resources/filmclub

[top of page]

What times will rooms be available?

Teaching rooms are available for booking by student societies outside of teaching hours during the following hours in term-time:

Monday to Friday 18.00-23.00hrs & Weekends 09.00-23.00hrs.

It may be possible to book a room before 18.00hrs during teaching hours, but this is dependent on availability and the Timetable Office may reject such requests if there is a shortage.  Any booking which would involve an activity that could disturb others must be made in the times stated above. 

Teaching rooms are not available for bookings when the University is officially closed.

 

[top of page]

Are long term bookings allowed?

Clubs & Societies may request a regular booking out of teaching hours until the end of the current term. Such bookings are made on the understanding that the room will be used for the stated purpose on each date it is booked. If the room is left empty, the Club or Society may be held responsible for any losses which occur in any vacant room booked in their name.

If you have made a regular booking but do not need the room on a particular occasion, then please ask the Timetable Office  to cancel the booking so that others may book the space. 

[top of page]

Can we invite a guest speaker?

Yes. If you are inviting an external guest speaker to your event, you must complete the online booking form and present it to the University’s Security Manager (Room 4N.6.11) at least two weeks in advance. In accordance with the duties imposed upon it by Section 43 of the Education (No 2) Act 1986, the Council of the University has instituted a Code of Practice regarding the use of University premises for meetings and other activities of the type specified in the aforesaid Act. It is the responsibility of the society to ensure that the Code of Practice is adhered to, when inviting external guest speakers.

[top of page]

Can we use the audio-visual facilities?

Yes – keys are required to access the AV cabinets. Please ask at the SU Reception for more details. Please note that LTB10 is a departmental space and non-bookable through CTO.

[top of page]

How to Book a Room.

We operate a two working day turn around policy.

Please follow these easy steps to book a room:

  1. Please complete and submit an online room booking form remembering to include your contact details (please use your University email address), purpose of the booking and your capacity/AV requirements.
  2. Standard room booking requests: Once submitted, the form is e-mailed to the SU initially, who will forward the form to CTO after verifying that the Society is registered with them.  The SU will also confirm that the student booking the room is a registered official of the Society.  Once CTO have processed the booking, a confirmation will be e-mailed to the Society official.
  3. Non-standard room booking requests (External Speaker invited):  Complete the online room booking form. Ensure the information required for the guest speaker is filled in on the form.  Once completed print out the form and take to the University’s Security Manager (Room 4N.6.11) for authorisation, and then to the Students' Union.  Return the completed and signed form to the Timetable Office (Room 6.101) during opening hours (10:00-13:00 and 14:00-16:00 from Monday to Friday).

[top of page]

 
University of Essex Home Page
offices | students | contact information | links and FAQs | search and site map | home