find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Applying for a Postdoc

  • Date: 16 March 2012
  • Time: 10:00am - 1:00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: Second year and subsequent doctoral students
  • Trainer: Terry Barry

Session: A period of postdoctoral research - 'a post-doc' - is a common next step after a PhD. For a PhD graduate in the sciences aiming for a career in academia, a post-doc is almost a prerequisite. For PhD graduates in other disciplines, a post-doc is less of a requirement, but may still give you an advantage over your competitors for academic posts. A post-doc can also lead to a career outside academia in areas where research skills are prized.

In this workshop you will hear about the different types of post-docs and how to find them. You will also make your own assessments, for short-listing purposes, of some real applications for post-doctoral positions here at Essex. The views of an experienced selector involved in the actual selection process will be provided.

As a result of attending this session you should be able to write better applications and CVs, and therefore maximise your chances of getting an interview.

NB. Please note that a similar short-listing activity takes place in the “Applying for a lectureship” workshop, where similar issues are discussed. If you attend (or intend to attend) both sessions you may find some overlap.

"Extremely helpful tips/perspective ….The skills learned can be transferable to other occasions/application tools."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student