find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Communicating and Learning: an Introduction to Teaching in Higher Education

  • Date: 13 June 2012
  • Time: 10.00am - 4.00pm
  • Location: 4SB.5.3
  • Target group: Second year and subsequent year doctoral students
  • Trainer: Rik Middleton

Session: This workshop is an introduction to teaching for those postgraduate students or researchers who have an interest, but are not currently teaching within their role at the university. It aims to provide participants with a greater understanding and awareness of the teaching role, and the skills required of a teacher in higher education.

Over the day we will consider:

  • The teaching and learning environment in Higher Education;
  • Individual differences in learning;
  • The characteristics of good and bad teachers;
  • Planning for teaching and learning;
  • Communicating in a learning environment;
  • Assessing, marking and giving feedback;
  • Personal strengths and weaknesses.

By the end of the workshop participants will have:

  • Developed their understanding of the role of a teacher in Higher Education;
  • Practised communication and marking exercises;
  • Identified good and bad teaching characteristics;
  • Spoken to a group of learners;
  • Identified personal strengths and weaknesses.
"Very good overview and introduction to the topic. Practical presentations were confidence building."

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student