find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Learning and Development

Marking and Giving Feedback

  • Date: 28 February 2012
  • Time: 2.00pm - 4.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: GTA/GD/GLA
  • Trainer: Rik Middleton

Session: Giving and receiving feedback is fundamental to the learning process. It helps the receiver develop their learning skills and offers options for change and personal development. When it is skilfully given we can learn from both positive and negative feedback. In higher education, when written feedback is related to grades or marks, we need to ensure that what we as teachers say to our students is clear, valid, meaningful and can be acted on. GTAs can play a significant role in maintaining individual motivation, encouraging learning and achieving academic success, through the feedback they provide. The session looks at marking schemes, ways of giving feedback, the effects that feedback may have on a learner, and ways of making the feedback process more efficient and effective.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staffhttps://www.essex.ac.uk/ldev/booking/SD010.asp
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student