find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Job Applications and Interviews Outside Academia

  • Date: 13 June 2012
  • Time: 2pm - 5pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.17
  • Target group: Research staff, second year and subsequent doctoral students
  • Trainer: Terry Barry

Session:  At the application and the interview stages, it is important to sell yourself effectively. The skills that you have demonstrated and developed in carrying out your research can be very attractive to employers outside academia- but how can you best sell your skills and achievements as a researcher to an employer who is not hiring researchers?!

This course will:

  • Increase your understanding of what shortlisters are looking for in applicants;
  • Show you how to present your skills and achievements in CVs and application forms Help you to prepare for interviews;
  • Provide you with interview practice and feedback.
"Some excellent tips were presented. Answers were tailored to particular attendees. Thanks very much."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student