find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

surviving the viva

  • Date: 15 June 2012
  • Time: 2.00pm - 5.00pm
  • Location: TC1.10
  • Target group: Final year doctoral students
  • Trainer: Annie Bryan

Session: The viva is a source of anxiety for many PhD students. This course sets out to demystify the viva process, explaining what your examiners expect from you and looking at the key communication skills you will need.  The workshop will also provide practical advice on how to prepare for your viva.

An experienced examiner and a recent survivor of the viva will contribute to the course.

"I really liked the course. It gave me self-confidence and useful information. Thanks."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student