find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Learning and Development

teaching in labs and workshops

  • Date: 21 February 2012
  • Time: 12:00 - 14:00
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: GD, GLA, GTA
  • Trainer: Rik Middleton

Session: Quite often those who are new to the role of postgraduate demonstrator see it as a relatively passive role, stepping in to provide help to individual students only when asked, or when they see significant mistakes being made. This session looks at how demonstrators can, through planning, observation and a better understanding of the learning process and of their role, help learners to acquire knowledge, develop skills and enhance their academic understanding of the discipline.

The session also looks at the responsibilities and the skills of those who facilitate the learning of others in practical learning environments. Learning outcomes and making the best use of student-centred learning principles are applied in analysing the learning process in laboratories using filmed examples of good practice. Communication and student management issues are also discussed using appropriate case study examples.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student