find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Interviews for Lectureships

  • Date: 28 February 2012
  • Time: 10.00am - 1.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: research staff and doctoral students
  • Trainer: Terry Barry

Session: Universities, like other employers, only interview people they are prepared to appoint to a post. So, getting an interview means you are within touching distance of getting the job. How can you best prepare for the next stage of the selection process?

This session aims to:

  • help you understand the interview from the interviewer’s perspective;
  •  focus your interview preparation;
  • provide you with some interview practice.

The presenters include a senior academic who will share their experience of interviewing for lectureships.

"It was a very helpful session, conveying lots of great ideas and useful tips for the future. Practice interviews were very helpful and interesting."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student