find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Managing the stress of a PhD

  • Date: 1 June 2012
  • Time: 10.00am - 1.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: First year PhD students
  • Trainer: Vicky Djordjevic

Session: Postgraduate research makes particular demands on students. More autonomy, greater freedom of choice and less external structure, while seemingly attractive, can cause anxiety and even panic. This workshop will help you to become more aware of your own response to stress, explore strategies for managing anxiety more effectively and generally feel more in control of your situation.

This session will offer you the opportunity to:

  • briefly explore what we mean by ‘stress’ including the psychological and physiological implications;
  • help develop your self-awareness of your ‘stress triggers’ and look at how you cope with them now;
  • look at the importance of the ‘life/work’ balance including the advantages of building a support network and maintaining positive established relationships;
  • practice simple relaxation techniques that will enable you to rest more effectively and sleep better.
 
"The session was very helpful in learning to cope with stressful times."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section
Session

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

 
Female student