find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Poster Presentations

  • Date: 6 March 2012
  • Time: 2pm - 5pm
    • Part 1: 2.00pm - 3.00pm
    • Part 2:. 3.00pm - 5.00pm   
    • Full session: 2pm - 5pm
  • Location: ISS Training room (4SW.3.3)
  • Target group: doctoral students
  • Trainer: Annie Bryan and Carol Jaensch
  • Maximum number: 12

Session: This course will illustrate how presenting a poster can be a valuable means of building your academic profile.  

In the first part of the workshop you will be given the opportunity to critique a number of posters, which we will provide. The purpose of this exercise is to show what works and what does not work with respect to designing an academic poster (e.g. layout, style, colour).  If you have a poster of your own (either a paper copy or one prepared on a USB stick) you are welcome to bring that along for comments/feedback from your peers (comments will only be given in relation to the design, and not the content).  

The second part of the workshop will provide a step-by-step introduction to producing a poster, using PowerPoint.  

You are free to attend both parts of the workshop or, if you feel you do not need the PowerPoint instruction, you may leave after the first part.

"Excellent Seminar. Taught me new things about powerpoint even though I've been using it for years."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section
Session

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

 
Female student