find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Effective use of voice

  • Date: 21 March 2012
  • Time: 9.30am - 12.30pm or 1.30pm - 4.30pm
  • Location: ICLH Seminar room
  • Target group: Research staff and doctoral students
  • Trainer: Stewart Theobald

Session: The aim of this course is to introduce you to the opportunities of improved vocal projection and the benefits that this brings. We will work as a group on various physical and vocal exercises in a relaxed atmosphere. So be prepared to relax, kick off your shoes and maybe even lie on the floor. This participatory workshop has been developed from vocal techniques practised by actors. It will enable you to discover your true voice, work on exercises to enhance its range, clarity, power and tone colour; allowing you to deliver an engaging presentation with ease.

The session will offer you the opportunity to:

  • Discover how and why we sound the way we do;
  • Understand the causes of difficulty and implications of unhealthy voice production;
  • Discover how relaxation, breathing and vocal exercises can improve projection, clarity and reduce vocal strain; Practice techniques to prevent and cure any vocal strain or lack of projection and clarity;
  • Look at the effects of posture and tension on vocal projection;
  • Take part in voice and articulation exercises;
  • Understand resonance placement and the effects this has on projection, clarity and range.
"A brilliant session! I would recommend it to anyone needing to find out more about how to use our voice effectively or to anyone who would simply like to relax! I really enjoyed the interactive and group tasks."

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section
Time

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student