find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Getting Published (Humanities and Social Sciences)

  • Date: 20 February 2012
  • Time: 10.00am - 1.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: All doctoral students
  • Trainer: Carol Jaensch

Session: Getting one or more papers published in journals during your PhD can give you a number of important advantages. For example, it can make your Viva more straightforward and boost your CV if you are applying for research or academic posts.

This short course is relevant to PhD students in all Arts and Social Science disciplines and covers:

  • The processes involved in getting published;
  • The reviewing process; Useful advice on the process of writing an academic paper;
  • Tactics to improve your success rate;
  • What to do if your paper is rejected.

Other courses on our programme are designed to meet the needs of PhD students in the Sciences.

"It made me realise that my fears were not unique! A very good, interesting and useful session."

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section
Session

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

 
Female student