find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Advanced Presentation Skills

  • Date: 14 June 2012
  • Time: 10.00am-1.00pm
  • Location: ICLH Seminar room
  • Target group: Second or subsequent year doctoral students, research staff
  • Max number: 12
  • Trainer: Terry Barry and Annie Bryan

Session:  This course is intended for people who have some previous experience of giving oral presentations. It will give you an opportunity to develop your presentation skills further and increase your confidence when speaking publicly.

The course includes:

  • Receiving detailed feedback on two presentations;
  • Identifying the aspects of presenting that you might improve upon and planning how to go about improving them;
  • A filmed record of your presentations for you to view and reflect upon after the course.

If you have little or no experience of presenting, you may find our Essential Presentation Skills course a better way to start to develop your skills.

"Most helpful. Looking forward to watching the video. I think it'll be very interesting."

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student