find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Learning and Development

Annual Staffing Review: Preparing for Permanency and Promotion

  • Date: 01 02 2012
  • Time: 14:00 - 16:00
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: Academic Staff
  • Trainer: Karen Bush

Session: This workshop will help you to gain an insight into the criteria and procedures relating to cases for permanency and promotion. It will provide helpful guidance and information about the role and remit as well as the criteria and procedures of the Academic Staffing Committee which oversees these important career processes.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student