find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Making an impact: using the media to communicate your research

  • Date: 1 May 2012
  • Time: 10:00 - 13:00
  • Location: Tony Rich Teaching Centre TC1.12
  • Target group: All doctoral students
  • Trainer: Chris Garrington
  • Maximum number: 12

Session: This course is led by Chris Garrington, a media training professional and former BBC Journalist. It focuses on communicating your research to non-expert audiences an important way of raising your profile as a researcher and increasingly important when you are seeking funding. In a highly interactive and practical workshop you will learn about the things you need to consider when promoting or publicising your work to non-academics. You will learn how to write effective press releases and how to give a lively radio interview, and you will receive a copy of your interview to keep.

"Very useful information communicated effectively and in a fun way. The session was really enjoyable, instructive and fun to attend."

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student