find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

supervising to completion

  • Date: 27 March 2012
  • Time: 10:45 - 16:15
  • Location: Colchester Campus, 5N.3.9
  • Video linked: Southend Campus, R2.76
  • Target group: Research Supervisors
  • Trainer: Kate Exley

Session: This workshop explores ways in which PhD students and other postgraduate research students can be best supported academically and personally to achieve their research degrees in a timely manner.  The national context in which supervisors and students work will be considered and the influence of the QAA Code of Practice on supervisory practice reviewed.

This session will help you to:

  • Explore the role and responsibilities of the supervisor from the beginning of the supervision process through to submission of the thesis and the assessment process
  • Support students as they learn how to plan and manage a large-scale research project
  • Consider models of joint supervisory styles
  • Examine potential problems in the supervisory process and appropriate responses to them

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student