find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Learning and Development

My friend said we didn’t have to pass everything…

  • Date: 07 02 2012
  • Time: 13.00 - 15.00
  • Location: 4SA.6.17
  • Target group: Academic Staff
  • Trainer: Deanna Walker

Session:

Is the friend right? Come to this session on the Undergraduate Rules of Assessment and find out. We will look at key aspects of the Rules of Assessment and the role of Boards of Examiners. You will have the chance to test your understanding of the rules by looking at case studies and taking part in a short team based quiz - but fear not, any low scores won't be held against you!

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student