find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Preparing for supervisory boards

  • Date: 17 February 2012
  • Time: 10.00am - 1.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: First year doctoral students
  • Trainer: Annie Bryan

Session: This course is designed to take the stress out of attending supervisory boards and as such it is intended primarily for students in the first year of the PhD. The course will show you what to expect at your board, help you to prepare a presentation and to write a progress report for the board. It will also cover key communication skills such as handling difficult questions and how to handle feedback. As well as enabling you to feel more confident- and less stressed- about your supervisory board, the skills covered in this course are valuable in many other settings.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student