find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Applying for a Lectureship

  • Date: 22 February 2012
  • Time: 2pm - 5pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.17
  • Target group: final year doctoral students and research staff
  • Trainer: Terry Barry

Session: The competition for lectureships can be very strong and the odds on you getting the job are at their most daunting at the application stage. This session will help you to see what is likely to impress (and fail to impress!) a selector who is short-listing applicants for interview. You will make your own assessments of some real applications for a lectureship and hear the views of an experienced selector. As a result of attending this session you should be able to make better applications and improve your chances of getting through to the interview stage.

NB Although the short-listing exercise will focus on a non-science vacancy, many of the principles of applications are applicable to all disciplines. Also please note that a similar short-listing activity takes place in the “Applying for a postdoc” workshop, where similar issues are discussed. If you attend (or intend to attend) both sessions you may find some overlap.

"Very good session that gave me an insight into the assessment process of selecting personnel for an academic post"

 

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student