find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Pecha kucha: gone in 20 seconds

  • Date: 12 June 2012 CANCELLED
  • Time: 5pm - 7pm
  • Location: Blues Cafe
  • Target group: All doctoral students

Session: Pecha Kucha is a simple but effective presentation format where you show 20 slides, each for 20 seconds. Since it was invented in Japan in 2003, it has become a global phenomenon, with Pecha Kucha nights being hosted in cities all over the world. Now the University of Essex is hosting its first ever Pecha Kucha night, in which this exciting format will be used as a platform for doctoral researchers to present their work. Participants will have chance to sample the Pecha Kucha method, either by delivering or observing these types of presentations. This fun two-hour session is also a great opportunity for networking with other PhD students and academics, and will include a Japanese-themed buffet. For those who would like to network and socialise further, the Pecha Kucha night will be followed by drinks in the Top Bar.

As this session includes a specially prepared Japanese buffet, you will be required to pay a 10 deposit to secure your place once you have registered (details will be given in your confirmation email). Your deposit will then be returned to you at the end of the event.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student