find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Developing your writing

  • Date:21 March 2012
  • Time: 11.00am- 1.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.17
  • Target group: research staff and second year doctoral students
  • Trainer: Anthony Haynes

Session: Researchers are required not only to produce top quality research, but also to communicate their findings to a variety of audiences. Writing is, therefore, a core skill for academic researchers. These clinic sessions provide a great opportunity for personalised, one-to-one mentoring for researchers to develop their writing skills. Anthony Haynes has published on the topic of writing skills and mentors researchers at the University of Cambridge.

  • You'll start with an initial 60 minute consultation in the morning of the 21 March with Anthony Haynes. This is designed to enable you to discuss your work, and to explore areas to focus on during the following 2 sessions;
  • After the initial consultation you may decide whether you wish to continue. If so, you'll be offered one further 60 minute ‘clinic’ sessions on either of the dates above to work on your writing with Anthony;
  • You choose the type of writing you wish to focus on during the clinic sessions. It might be a book review, a project report, conference presentations, grant applications and bids, or a book chapter;
  • It is suggested that you send your piece of writing to Anthony in advance of the clinic session, specifying which aspects of writing you’d like to discuss. You can also ask Anthony to select areas to focus on. Alternatively, you might want to discuss writing processes – for example, planning techniques, methods for editing one’s own work, or managing writing projects.
"The session was very helpful and the one to one session afterward was even better. He had read the whole article I sent him and gave me very concise, creative and relevant feedback along with the comments he had made on the article paragraphs. I think the session was amazing."

Back to Events calendar

If you wish to apply for a place on this programme, then please complete the following application form. Priority will be given to research staff on fixed-term contracts. We will contact you to confirm if we can offer a place.  Attendance at the Developing your Writing workshop is a pre-requisite for taking part in the clinic sessions.

Although the clinics are offered free of charge to individual researchers, there is a charge to the university. Therefore, if you are granted a place you will be expected to keep your appointment.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student