find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Learning outcomes: keeping it real

  • Date: 20 March 2012
  • Time: 09:30 - 12:00
  • Location: 5S.4.11
  • Target: Academic Staff
  • Trainer: Liz Warr

Session: The workshop will outline the principles underpinning the construction of learning outcomes to meet external and institutional expectations and will give participants the opportunity to write some of their own.  The approach is deliberately not discipline-specific and is designed to enable participants to apply the relevant principles in a non-threatening environment which will also encourage creativity and, hopefully prove an interesting and even enjoyable experience!

Back to Events calendar

 

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student