find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Making connections: Brain-friendly teaching

  • Date: 15 02 2012
  • Time: 9:00 - 12:00
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: Academic staff
  • Trainer: Alan Mortiboys

Session: Recent developments in our understanding of how the brain works mean that we know more about how learning occurs. As a result there are clear principles for how we can assist the brain's natural capacity to learn. These new findings have yet to make a real impact in higher education. This session invites participants to explore developments in ‘brain-friendly’ teaching and to consider the potential implications for their practice in teaching.

On completion of this session, participants will be able to:

·   Appraise their teaching strategies in light of recent developments in the understanding of how the brain works

·   Plan for how to adapt strategies introduced in the session for use with their learners.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student