find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Small Group Teaching

  • Date: 15 02 2012
  • Time: 13:00 - 16:00
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: Academic staff
  • Trainer: Alan Mortiboys

Session: This practical workshop provides participants with the opportunity to consider: what small group teaching can achieve; how to overcome barriers to effective small group teaching; the skills needed to be an effective teacher of small groups; and techniques and methods to encourage discussion.

By the end of the session, participants will be able to:

         List the components of an effective small group teaching session;

         Review their current practice in small group teaching;

         Make plans for how their develop their practice in small group teaching

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student