find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

PI: training for new and prospective principal investigators

  • Date: 23 March 2012
  • Time: 14:00 - 16:30
  • Location: 4SA.6.17
  • Target group: New and prospective principal investigators
  • Trainer: Terry Barry

Session: This series of courses for new and prospective PIs has been expanded to include new topics. The three sessions will cover: what makes a good PI, pre-application support from the Research and Enterprise Office, managing research projects and research staff and managing the grant. The sessions feature contributions from experienced PIs.

Please note: we would like you to commit to taking part in all 3 sessions in this short series.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student