find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

inclusivity and diversity

  • Date: 04 April 2012
  • Time: 10:00 - 12:00
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: GTA
  • Trainer: Kate Dunton

Session:

“Each student is an individual having a unique learning history, personal culture, personality, and range of abilities and areas of difficulty. The expansion of higher education and a call for it to become more inclusive means that the student population is becoming increasingly more diverse. The challenge for the teaching assistant is how to respond appropriately to a range of individual needs and to maintain high academic standards. This session looks at the nature of diversity and how it can affect learning. It will help to raise your awareness of the barriers that can exclude students or hinder their learning, introduce you to some strategies for inclusive teaching, and inform you about the University's policy on wider participation, and of the specialist services that exist to both help your students directly and to support you in your role.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student