find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Engaging Your Audience: Effective Presentation Techniques

  • Date: 14th March 2012
  • Time: 14.00-17.00pm
  • Location: ISS Training Room 4SW.3.3
  • Target group: All doctoral students
  • Trainer: Carol Jaensch and Annie Bryan

Session: In order for your research to make an impact, it is crucial that you can engage with your audience when presenting your work (e.g. at conferences or departmental seminars). However, many people fall into the trap of making bland and uninspiring presentations, which often fail to do justice to the topic at hand. This course will introduce you to a range of innovative techniques for presenting your research, and will give you a chance to put some of them into practice. Rather than the standard bulletpoint format used in most PowerPoint presentations, the emphasis is on communicating your research in a much more imaginative and effective manner.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student