find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Using vodcasts, podcasts and blogs to showcase your research

  • Date: 27 March 2012 AND 28 March 2012
  • Time (27 March 2012): 10:00am - 4:00pm
  • Time (28 March 2012): 10:00am - 1.30pm
  • Location: Media Lab (4SW.3.4)
  • Target group: All doctoral students
  • Trainer: Karen Ainley; Learning and Development staff
  • Max number: 16

Session: Podcasts, vodcasts and blogs all provide useful platforms for showcasing your research, and are especially valuable tools for public engagement. This exciting new hands-on workshop focuses on how to communicate your research through these increasingly popular platforms. Using the University’s state of the art media facilities, you will learn how to prepare and produce an effective vodcast and how to create a blog with real impact. The one-and-a-half day course is delivered by Learning and Development in partnership with Karen Ainley of Mosaic Publicity, who has extensive expertise in delivering training on podcasts and vodcasts. Not only will it equip you with the practical skills to promote your research through these platforms, it will also provide insights into how to convey your ideas to a non-expert audience. Following the course, there will be chance to upload your completed vodcasts onto YouTube and promote them through Twitter and Facebook.

** Please note that upon registering for this course, you will be required to pay a £20 deposit to secure your place (details will be given in your confirmation email). Your deposit will then be returned to you at the end of the course **

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.  Please note that you will need to attend both days of the course.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

 
Female student