find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

Learning and Development

group assessment (including peer assessment)

  • Date: 1 May 2012
  • Time: 1.00pm - 4.00pm
  • Location: 4SA.6.19
  • Target group: Academic staff
  • Trainer: Dave Wilkinson

Session: This workshop will look further into the key issues and problems surrounding group assessment including peer assessment and will explore both staff and student experiences, issues of fairness, and how to develop effective strategies. The session will be run by Dave Wilkinson, formerly Head of Professional Development at Cranfield University and senior lecturer at Oxford Brookes University.

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staffhttps://www.essex.ac.uk/ldev/booking/SD010.asp
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student