find out more...


login...

myEssex
WebMail

Would you like to order a prospectus?

learning and development

Further presentation skills

  • Date: 22 March 2012
  • Time: 10:00 - 13:00
  • Location: 2.407
  • Target group: All doctoral students
  • Trainer: Terry Barry and Annie Bryan
  • Maximum number: 12

Session: This three hour course is intended for people who have some understanding of the principles of presenting, perhaps from attending our Essential Presentation Skills session or a similar course. The Further Presentation Skills course gives participants the opportunity to increase their confidence in this area, and to strengthen their skills as a presenter. You will have the chance to present on your own research within a supportive environment and to receive detailed feedback on your contributions.

Please note: our programme also includes specific sessions on Presenting a paper at a conference and Advanced Presentation Skills

Back to Events calendar

If you would like to apply for a place on this workshop, please fill in the short form below.

Family Name (Surname)
Other Name
Department/Section

Please indicate below the programme you are following that relates to your attendance on this event (please tick all that apply).
 Graduate Demonstrator / Lab Assistant
 Graduate Teaching Assistant
 PG CHEP
 Postgraduate
 Research Staff
 None of the above

E-mail
(Please use your Essex e-mail address if you have one, but do not include @essex.ac.uk; If you are from a partner institution, please include your entire e-mail address.)

In order to assist us in trying to ensure that you are able to fully take part in this event, please tick if you have any access requirements, individual needs or dietary requirements that we should be aware of.

Female student